Music Listings July 16-22, 2014

|
(0)


WEDNESDAY 16

ROCK

Bottom of the Hill: Grimace & The Fakers, The Quiet Men, Turtle Rising, 9 p.m., $8.

Chapel: Jessica Hernandez & The Deltas, Hungry Skinny, The Tropics, 9 p.m., $12.

El Rio: The Chemtrails, Control-R, Jeffry Lilienthal & The Crooked Tails, 9 p.m., $5.

Elbo Room: Impaled, Wayfarer, Dreadnought, Larvae, 9 p.m., $7.

Hemlock Tavern: . Sweat Lodge, Motor Inn, Dirty Pillows, 8:30 p.m., $5.

Independent: OK Go, Myles Hendrik, 8 p.m., sold out.

Milk Bar: Down Dirty Shake, Coo Coo Birds, Void Boys, Smiles, DJ Moses, 8 p.m., $5.

Slim’s: 333 11th St., San Francisco. The Polyphonic Spree, Sarah Jaffe, 8 p.m., $20.

DANCE

Cafe: “Sticky Wednesdays,” w/ DJ Mark Andrus, 8 p.m., free.

Cat Club: “Bondage-A-Go-Go,” w/ DJ Damon, Tomas Diablo, guests, 9:30 p.m., $7-$10.

Club X: “Electro Pop Rocks,” 18+ dance night with Felix Cartal, 9 p.m.

DNA Lounge: “Go Deep!,” 18+ dance party, 9 p.m., $10-$15.

F8: “Housepitality,” w/ Xo Chic, Sean Murray, Mike Bee, Joel Conway, J.P. Soul, Jason Greer, 9 p.m., $5-$10.

Lookout: “What?,” 7 p.m., free.

Madrone Art Bar: “Rock the Spot,” 9 p.m., free.

Make-Out Room: “Burn Down the Disco,” w/ DJs 2shy-shy & Melt w/U, Third Wednesday of every month, 9 p.m., free.

Monarch: “Brass Tax Mixer Mixer,” w/ JoeJoe, Haute Mess, Dr. Whiskers, and Marky Ray, 7 p.m., $5.

Q Bar: “Booty Call,” w/ Juanita More, 9 p.m., $3.

HIP-HOP

Skylark Bar: “Mixtape Wednesday,” w/ resident DJs Strategy, Junot, Herb Digs, & guests, 9 p.m., $5.

ACOUSTIC

Hotel Utah: Lauren Shera, Benjamin Winter, Dylan Pratt, 8 p.m., $12.

Plough & Stars: Michael Mullen, 9 p.m.

JAZZ

Balancoire: “Cat’s Corner,” 9 p.m., $10.

Burritt Room: Terry Disley’s Rocking Jazz Trio, 6 p.m., free.

Cafe Claude: Jinx Jones Jazz Trio, 7:30 p.m., free.

Jazz Bistro at Les Joulins: Charles Unger Experience, 7:30 p.m., free.

Le Colonial: The Cosmo Alleycats featuring Ms. Emily Wade Adams, 7 p.m., free.

Level III: Sony Holland, Wednesdays-Fridays, 5-8 p.m., free.

Pier 23 Cafe: Judy Hall Trio, 6 p.m., free.

Revolution Cafe: Panique, Third Wednesday of every month, 8:30 p.m., free/donation.

Top of the Mark: Ricardo Scales, Wednesdays, 6:30-11:30 p.m., $5.

INTERNATIONAL

Bissap Baobab: “Baobab!,” timba dance party with DJ WaltDigz, 10 p.m., $5.

Cigar Bar & Grill: Sabor de Mi Cuba, 8 p.m.

Union Square Park: Jesus Diaz y Su QBA, 6 p.m., free.

BLUES

Biscuits and Blues: Candye Kane, 7:30 & 9:30 p.m., $20.

Saloon: G.G. Amos, 9:30 p.m.

FUNK

Yoshi’s San Francisco: Mingo Fishtrap, 8 p.m., $14.

SOUL

Boom Boom Room: “Soul Train Revival,” w/ Ziek McCarter, Third Wednesday of every month, 9:30 p.m., $5.

Monarch: “Color Me Badd,” coloring books and R&B jams with Matt Haze, DJ Alarm, Broke-Ass Stuart, Wednesdays, 5:30-9:30 p.m., free.

THURSDAY 17

ROCK

Chapel: Craft Spells, The Bilinda Butchers, 9 p.m., $13-$15.

Hemlock Tavern: Sporting Life, J. Kick & Rent Control, The Y Axes, 8:30 p.m., $6.

Knockout: Gas Rag, Warsong, Blazing Eye, Scalped, 10 p.m., $8.

Rickshaw Stop: “Popscene,” w/ Joywave, Prides, 9:30 p.m., $12-$14.

Slim’s: Wolves in the Throne Room, Dispirit, Nommo Ogo, 8 p.m., $16.

Thee Parkside: Sean Flinn & The Royal We, Piranha Party, Be Calm Honcho, 9 p.m., $8.

Yoshi’s San Francisco: Dread Zeppelin, 8 p.m., $19-$22.

DANCE

Aunt Charlie’s Lounge: “Tubesteak Connection,” w/ DJ Bus Station John, 9 p.m., $5-$7.

Cafe: “¡Pan Dulce!,” 9 p.m., $5.

Cat Club: “Class of 1984,” ‘80s night with DJs Damon, Steve Washington, Dangerous Dan, and guests, 9 p.m., $6 (free before 9:30 p.m.).

Cellar: “XO,” 10 p.m., $5.

Club X: “The Crib,” 18+ LGBT dance party, 9:30 p.m., $10.

DNA Lounge: “8bitSF,” w/ Urizen, The Brotherhood of Ellipsis, Dr. Awkward, RobotSayGo!, DJ Mr. Smith, 8:30 p.m., $8-$11.

Elbo Room: “Hi Life,” w/ resident DJs Pleasuremaker & Izzy*Wize, 9:30 p.m., $6.

F8: 1192 Folsom, San Francisco. “Beat Church,” w/ Barisone, N.O.X., Octoban, more, 10 p.m.

Madrone Art Bar: “Night Fever,” 9 p.m., $5 after 10 p.m.

Monarch: “Hey Young World,” w/ Moon Boots, Nick Monaco, 9:30 p.m., $10 advance.

Ruby Skye: “Torq,” w/ Deniz Koyu, 9 p.m., $15-$25 advance.

S.F. Eagle: Dark Entries 5-Year Anniversary: Bézier, RedRedRed, Max + Mara, DJ Josh Cheon, 9 p.m., $8.

Vessel: “Laser Native,” w/ Sepehr, Sex Pixels, Vitamindevo, Lt. Daaan, 10 p.m., $10.

HIP-HOP

John Colins: “Future Flavas,” w/ DJ Natural, 10 p.m., free.

Manor West: “Mainey Thursdays,” w/ DJs Carisma, Amen, and ASAP, 10 p.m.

Skylark Bar: “Peaches,” w/ lady DJs DeeAndroid, Lady Fingaz, That Girl, Umami, Inkfat, and Andre, 10 p.m., free.

ACOUSTIC

Atlas Cafe: The Bogues, 8 p.m., free.

Bottom of the Hill: Damien Dempsey, The Shams, 9 p.m., $25.

Contemporary Jewish Museum:  “Unplugged in the Yud,” w/ Kelly McFarling, 7 p.m., free with museum admission.

Hotel Utah: Jeremy Briggs, Adrienne Shamszad, James Cavern, 9 p.m., $8.

Plough & Stars: Toss the Feather, 9 p.m.

JAZZ

Cafe Claude: Mad & Eddie Duran Trio, 7:30 p.m., free.

Jazz Bistro at Les Joulins: Eugene Pliner Quartet with Tod Dickow, 7:30 p.m., free.

Le Colonial: Steve Lucky & The Rhumba Bums, 7:30 p.m.

Level III: Sony Holland, Wednesdays-Fridays, 5-8 p.m., free.

Pier 23 Cafe: Vince Lateano Group, 7 p.m., free.

Royale: Polyglot Quintet, 9 p.m., free.

SFJAZZ Center: Benny Green Trio, in the Joe Henderson Lab, 7 & 8:30 p.m., $25.

Zingari: Barbara Ochoa, 7:30 p.m.

INTERNATIONAL

Cigar Bar & Grill: Jorge Pineda Alltet, 8 p.m.

Roccapulco Supper Club: Julio Bravo y Su Orquesta Salsabor, 8 p.m.

Yerba Buena Gardens: Rumbache, in Jessie Square, 6 p.m., free.

BLUES

Biscuits and Blues: Terrie Odabi, 7:30 & 9:30 p.m., $20.

The Saloon: Chris Ford, Third Thursday of every month, 4 p.m.; Wendy DeWitt, 9:30 p.m.

EXPERIMENTAL

Luggage Store: Madalyn Merkey, Josh Casey, Taurin Barrera, Joey Molinaro, 8 p.m., $6-$10.

FUNK

Boom Boom Room: Gravity A, 9:30 p.m., $12-$15.

FRIDAY 18

ROCK

Amnesia: Papercuts, Skygreen Leopards, 9 p.m., $12.

Boom Boom Room: Honey Island Swamp Band, DJ K-Os, 9:30 p.m., $20.

Bottom of the Hill: Minipop, There’s Talk, Running in the Fog, 9 p.m., $12.

Brick & Mortar Music Hall: Natural Child, Cool Ghouls, The Abigails, Midnight Sons, DJ Al Lover, 9 p.m., $8.

DNA Lounge: Jesika Von Rabbit, María del Pilar, Okapi Sun, 8:30 p.m., $10-$12.

Elbo Room: Coo Coo Birds, Happy Fangs, Major Powers & The Lo-Fi Symphony, Dangermaker, 9 p.m.

Hemlock Tavern: Run Amok, Parachute on Fire, High & Tight, 9 p.m., $7.

Knockout: Daikaiju, Round Eye, The Copper Tones, 5:30 p.m., $7.

Neck of the Woods: The Damn Fanatics, The Street Hearts, Whalesoundz, 9 p.m., $8-$10.

Sub-Mission Art Space (Balazo 18 Gallery): Aklasan Fest: Digma, Moxiebeat, Sharkfin, AninoKo, Vwls, 7 p.m., $10.

Thee Parkside: The Tantrums, Aloha Screwdriver, Swamp Angel, 9 p.m., $6.

DANCE

Audio Discotech: Shingo Nakamura, Jacob Henry, SNR, 9:30 p.m., $15-$20 advance.

BeatBox: “U-Haul: Orange Is the New Black Edition,” w/ DJs Bathhouse & China G, 10 p.m., $5-$10.

Beaux: “Manimal,” 9 p.m.

Cafe: “Boy Bar,” 9 p.m., $5.

Cat Club: “Dancing Ghosts: Old School – Goth vs. Industrial,” w/ DJs Xander, Starr, Joe Radio, and Unit 77, 9:30 p.m., $8 ($5 before 10 p.m.).

Independent: The Field, Blu Farm, 9 p.m., $18-$22.

Madrone Art Bar: “That ‘80s Show,” w/ DJ Dave Paul, Third Friday of every month, 9 p.m., $5.

Mercer: “Pitch,” w/ “Evil” Eddie Richards, Galen, Fredinho, Keith McDonald, 9 p.m., $10 (free before 11 p.m.).

Mighty: Tony Humphries, David Harness, Jayvi Velasco, 10 p.m., $10-$20 advance.

Monarch: “Studio 54: One More Time,” w/ Forever Kid, Francis Chiser, 9:30 p.m., $25.

Public Works: Josh Wink, Solar, Matt Hubert, 9 p.m., $12-$20 advance.

Ruby Skye: Dzeko & Torres, Brazzabelle, 9 p.m., $25 advance.

S.F. Eagle: “The Cubhouse,” w/ DJs Hail Thief, Big Mike, Baby G, and Buddy the Human, 9 p.m.

Slide: “Bump Heavy,” w/ Savant, 9 p.m., $10 advance.

Underground SF:  Asadinho, Nick Perry, Nick Williams, Buckner, 9 p.m.

Vessel: Swanky Tunes, California Casual, 10 p.m., $10-$30.

HIP-HOP

111 Minna Gallery: “Trap+Art: Roc-A-Fella Records,” w/ DJ Criddy, 10 p.m., $15-$20.

Bruno’s: “Get Fresh SF: 5-Year Anniversary,” w/ DJs As-Is, Goldenchyld, Cutso, and Charly Fusion, 9 p.m., $10 (free before 11 p.m. with RSVP).

John Colins: “Juicy,” w/ resident DJ Mark Di Vita, Third Friday of every month, 10 p.m., free before 11 p.m.

Slim’s: Kev Choice, Erk Tha Jerk, Justice on the Beat, 9 p.m., $15.

ACOUSTIC

Hotel Utah: The Tough Brothers, Porkchop Express, Lonesome Lester T. Raww, 9 p.m., $10.

Plough & Stars: “Bluegrass Bonanza,” w/ The Dank, The Blue Ribbon Healers, 9 p.m., $6-$10.

 

JAZZ

Cafe Claude: Marcus Shelby Trio, 7:30 p.m., free.

Hotel Rex: Amanda King: “Blue Moons & Blue Notes – Country Meets Jazz,” 8 p.m.

Jazz Bistro at Les Joulins: Charles Unger Experience, 7:30 p.m., free.

Level III: Sony Holland, Wednesdays-Fridays, 5-8 p.m., free.

Red Poppy Art House: FivePlay Jazz Quintet, 7:30 p.m., $10-$15.

Royale: Cyril Guiraud, 9 p.m., free.

Savanna Jazz Club: Savanna Jazz Trio with Pascal Bokar, 7:30 p.m., $8.

SFJAZZ Center: Benny Green Trio, in the Joe Henderson Lab, 7 & 8:30 p.m., $25.

Top of the Mark: Black Market Jazz Orchestra, 9 p.m., $10.

INTERNATIONAL

Asiento: “Kulcha Latino,” w/ resident selectors Stepwise, Ras Rican, and El Kool Kyle, Third Friday of every month, 9 p.m., free.

Bissap Baobab: “Paris-Dakar African Mix Coupe Decale,” 10 p.m., $5.

Cafe Cocomo: Taste Fridays, featuring local cuisine tastings, salsa bands, dance lessons, and more, 7:30 p.m., $15 (free entry to patio).

Chapel: Zongo Junction, Afrolicious, Brass Magic, 9 p.m., $17.

Cigar Bar & Grill: Mazacote, 10 p.m.

Revolution Cafe: Pangea Futbol Club, Third Friday of every month, 9:30 p.m.

BLUES

Biscuits and Blues: Andy T & Nick Nixon Band, 7:30 & 10 p.m., $22.

Lou’s Fish Shack: Roharpo, 8:30 p.m.

Saloon: West Coast Blues Revue, 4 p.m.; Amy Lou & The Wild Ones, 9:30 p.m.

FUNK

Make-Out Room: “Loose Joints,” w/ DJs Centipede, Damon Bell, and Tom Thump, 10 p.m., $5-$10.

Pier 23 Cafe: Kenya B Trio, 8 p.m., free.

SOUL

1015 Folsom: Tinashe, Sean G, Trill Team 6, 10 p.m., $20 advance.

Edinburgh Castle: “Soul Crush,” w/ DJ Serious Leisure, 10 p.m., free.

Knockout: “Oldies Night,” W/ DJs Primo, Daniel, Lost Cat, and friends, Third Friday of every month, 10 p.m., $5.

SATURDAY 19

ROCK

Boom Boom Room: Honey Island Swamp Band, DJ K-Os, 9:30 p.m., $20.

Bottom of the Hill: Kristeen Young, City of Women, Books on Fate, 9:30 p.m., $10-$12.

El Rio: Black Fork, Kicker, Wet Spots, 9 p.m., $10.

Hemlock Tavern: Magik Markers, CCR Headcleaner, Jackie-O Motherfucker, 9 p.m., $10.

Hotel Utah: Huntinanny, Gene Wilderness, Deep Fried, Blonde Rage, 9 p.m., $10.

Make-Out Room: The Jean Genies, Japanese Baby, 7:30 p.m., $8.

Neck of the Woods: Call Me Bronco, BROFX, Staring at Stars, 9:30 p.m., $8.

Slim’s: Radical Something, Solwave, Louder Space, 9 p.m., $16.

Thee Parkside: Jason Cruz & Howl, The Darlings, The Pullmen, The Famous, 9 p.m., $10.

DANCE

Amnesia: “Rhythm Control,” w/ resident DJs J-maz, Johnny Nunes, Jmontag, and more, Third Saturday of every month, 10 p.m., $3-$5.

Audio Discotech: “Cruise Control,” w/ Anthony Attalla, Miguel Alvarado, Elz, 9:30 p.m., $10 advance.

BeatBox: “Where Love Lives,” w/ DJs Jerry Bonham & Paul Goodyear, 9 p.m., $10-$20.

Cat Club: “New Wave City,” w/ DJs Shindog, Andy T, Porter, and Bad Reputation, 9 p.m., $7-$12.

DNA Lounge: “Bootie S.F.,” w/ DJs Destrukt, Tripp, MC2, Guy Ruben, Lucio K, Myster C, and Mr. Washington, 9 p.m., $10-$15.

EndUp: “The Show,” w/ Luca Bacchetti, Ben Seagren, Dean Samaras, more, $10-$20.

Madrone Art Bar: “Fringe: 5-Year Anniversary Bash,” w/ DJs Blondie K & subOctave, $5 (free before 10 p.m.).

Mezzanine: Chillin’ Productions Anniversary, w/ Chuck 1, Dirtyhertz, Laron, Irene Hernandez-Feiks, Rondo Brothers, more, 8 p.m., $7-$10.

Mighty: “Land of the Freqs,” w/ Dodge & Fuski, Truth, Barely Alive, Harris Pillton, Durty Mag1ck, DJ Villain, Nerd Funk, Filth Grinder, Lisa Rose, Mixtress Shazaam, 10 p.m., $15-$25 advance.

Monarch: “Beats by the Pound,” w/ Oliver S, Bit Funk, Benjamin Vallery, Chemical Ali, 9 p.m., $10-$20.

Public Works: “Face x Play It Cool,” w/ Justin Van Der Volgen, Eug, Derek Opperman, Guillaume Galuz, Matthew Favorites (in the OddJob Loft), 9:30 p.m., $10.

Rickshaw Stop: “Gameboi S.F.,” w/ VJ LaRock, Third Saturday of every month, 9:30 p.m., $8-$15.

Ruby Skye: Overwerk, DJ Dan, 9 p.m., $20-$25 advance.

Slide: “Phoria Dark,” w/ Jordan Suckley, 10 p.m., $10 advance.

Stud: “Slip ‘n Squrrrl,” w/ DJs Trevor Sigler, Joe Pickett, and Jake Brower, 9 p.m., $5.

Vessel: Tall Sasha, Jason Kwan, Ks Thant, 10 p.m., $10-$30.

HIP-HOP

111 Minna Gallery: “Shine,” Third Saturday of every month, 10 p.m.

Brick & Mortar Music Hall: Ladi6, Aisha Fukushima & Raptivism, Knight & Grae, 9 p.m., $10-$13.

Independent: Yung Lean & Sadboys, DJ James Ferraro, 9 p.m., $14-$16.

John Colins: “The Bump,” w/ The Whooligan, Third Saturday of every month, 10 p.m., free before 11 p.m.

Knockout: “The Booty Bassment,” w/ DJs Dimitri Dickinson & Ryan Poulsen, Third Saturday of every month, 10 p.m., $5.

Manor West: “Chemistry Saturdays,” w/ DJs Sat-One & J-Trip, 10 p.m.

Showdown: “Purple,” w/ resident DJs ChaunceyCC & Party Pablo, Third Saturday of every month, 10 p.m.

Slate Bar: “So Fresh,” w/ DJs Twin Spin, Tactics, and Miles Green, 9:30 p.m.

Yoshi’s San Francisco: Rakim, DJ Funklor, 10:30 p.m., $29-$34.

ACOUSTIC

50 Mason Social House: Anju’s Pale Blue Eyes, The Bitter Diamonds, Campfire Cassettes, Todd N Todd, 10 p.m., $5.

Amnesia: Jeff Desira, Dara Ackerman, 8 p.m., $10.

Bender’s: “Slick’s Acoustic Bash,” w/ Darius Koski, Dandy-Boy Ryan Davidson, 10 p.m., $5.

Plough & Stars: Middlesleep, 9 p.m.

Riptide: Craig Ventresco & Meredith Axelrod, 9 p.m., free.

JAZZ

Cafe Claude: Nick Rossi Trio, 7:30 p.m., free.

Jazz Bistro at Les Joulins: 44 Ellis, San Francisco. Bill “Doc” Webster & Jazz Nostalgia, 7:30 p.m., free.

SFJAZZ Center: Benny Green Trio, in the Joe Henderson Lab, 7 & 8:30 p.m., $25.

Sheba Piano Lounge: The Robert Stewart Experience, 9 p.m.

Zingari: Carol Luckenbach, 8 p.m., free.

INTERNATIONAL

1015 Folsom: “Pura,” 9 p.m., $20.

Bissap Baobab: “Paris-Dakar African Mix Coupe Decale,” 10 p.m., $5.

Cigar Bar & Grill: Saboriche, 10 p.m.

Make-Out Room: “El SuperRitmo,” w/ DJs Roger Mas & El Kool Kyle, 10 p.m., $5-$10.

Public Works: “Non Stop Bhangra,” w/ Dholrhythms dance troupe, DJ Jimmy Love, Pavit Deol, Mehul Mistry, DJ Anjali & The Incredible Kid, Ishmeet Narula (in the main room), 9 p.m., $10-$15.

Ramp: Tito Garcia y Su Orquesta International, 5:15 p.m., $10.

Red Poppy Art House: Angela Brito with Sete Colinas, 7:30 p.m., $15-$20.

Yoshi’s San Francisco: Wake Up Madagascar 2, w/ Jaojoby, Razia, Saramba, and Charles Kely, 8 p.m., $25-$30.

BLUES

Biscuits and Blues: Rick Estrin & The Nightcats, 7:30 & 10 p.m., $22.

Lou’s Fish Shack: Robert “Hollywood” Jenkins, 8:30 p.m.

Saloon: Craig Horton, 4 p.m.; Barry “The Fish” Melton Band, 9:30 p.m.

SUNDAY 20

ROCK

Chapel: Rich Robinson, Prophet Omega, Tango Alpha Tango, 8 p.m., $22-$25.

El Rio: Beast Fiend, The Connies, TV.Static, 9 p.m., free.

Hemlock Tavern: Floating Goat, Venomous Maximus, Hornss, 6 p.m., $7.

Independent: Music Video Race, featuring music video premieres plus live performances by Rin Tin Tiger & Bed., 7 p.m., $14-$16.

Make-Out Room: Wing Dam, Balms, Couches, 7:30 p.m., $8.

DANCE

DNA Lounge: Alter der Ruine, Mr. Kitty, Corvx de Timor, Kat Haus, Mr. Smith, Pyramidhead, 7:30 p.m., $10 advance.

Elbo Room: “Dub Mission,” w/ DJs Roger Mas & Vinnie Esparza, 9 p.m., $6 (free before 9:30 p.m.).

F8: “Stamina: All-Vinyl Classics Night,” w/ DJ Push, Sharp, Lukeino, 10 p.m., free.

Knockout: “Sweater Funk,” 10 p.m., free.

Monarch: “Werd + Black Magic Disko,” w/ Inxec, Bob Campbell, Nick Williams, Zoz, Kimmy Le Funk, Joel Conway, 9 p.m., $5-$10.

Parlor: “Sunday Sessions,” w/ DJ Marc deVasconcelos, 9 p.m., free.

S.F. Eagle: “Disco Daddy,” w/ DJ Bus Station John, Third Sunday of every month, 7 p.m., $5.

Temple: “Sunset Arcade,” 18+ dance party & game night, 9 p.m., $10.

ACOUSTIC

Chieftain: Traditional Irish Session, 6 p.m.

Hotel Utah: Ila Cantor, Kathleen Grace, Amy LaCour, 8 p.m., $8.

Plough & Stars: Seisiún with Jack Gilder, Kevin Bernhagen, and Richard Mandel, 9 p.m.

Public Works: Jerk Church Cathedral 2.0 Fundraiser, w/ Bobby Joe Ebola & The Children MacNuggits, Thee Hobo Gobbelins, The Jerk Church Tabernacle Choir, Boenobo the Klown, DJ Smudge, more, 4-11 p.m., $10-$15.

Rite Spot Cafe: The Welcome Matt, 6 p.m., free.

 

JAZZ

Cafe Claude: Jean Ramirez, 7 p.m., free.

Jane Warner Plaza: Stompy Jones, 1 p.m., free.

Jazz Bistro at Les Joulins: Bill “Doc” Webster & Jazz Nostalgia, 7:30 p.m., free.

Pier 23 Cafe: Legends & Friends, 5 p.m., free.

Riptide: The Cottontails, Third Sunday of every month, 7:30 p.m., free.

Royal Cuckoo: Lavay Smith & Chris Siebert, 7:30 p.m., free.

SFJAZZ Center: Benny Green Trio, in the Joe Henderson Lab, 7 & 8:30 p.m., $25.

Yoshi’s San Francisco: Next Generation Jazz Orchestra, 3 p.m., $12.

Zingari: Marilyn Cooney, 7:30 p.m., free.

INTERNATIONAL

50 Mason Social House: “Sabor Sundays,” w/ Jesus Diaz y Su QBA, Third Sunday of every month, 6 p.m., $10.

Bissap Baobab: “Brazil & Beyond,” 6:30 p.m., free.

The Ramp: VibraSÓN, 4:35 p.m., $8.

Revolution Cafe: Balkan Jam Night, 8:30 p.m.

Slim’s: May’n, DJ Amiga, 8 p.m., $46.

BLUES

Biscuits and Blues: John Garcia Band, 7 & 9 p.m., $15.

Lou’s Fish Shack: Nat Bolden, 4 p.m.

The Saloon: Blues Power, 4 p.m.; Silvia C, Third Sunday of every month, 9:30 p.m.

Swig: Sunday Blues Jam with Ed Ivey, 9 p.m.

Yoshi’s San Francisco: Matt Schofield, 7 p.m., $24.

MONDAY 21

ROCK

Bottom of the Hill: The Chain Gang of 1974, Empires, The Frail, 9 p.m., $10-$12.

Elbo Room: The Restless Hearts, Reverse the Curse, 9 p.m., $5.

DANCE

DNA Lounge: 375 11th St., San Francisco. “Death Guild,” 18+ dance party with DJs Decay, Joe Radio, Melting Girl, & guests, 9:30 p.m., $3-$5.

Q Bar: 456 Castro, San Francisco. “Wanted,” w/ DJs Key&Kite and Richie Panic, 9 p.m., free.

ACOUSTIC

Amnesia: 853 Valencia, San Francisco. Windy Hill, Third Monday of every month, 9 p.m., free.

Hotel Utah: 500 Fourth St., San Francisco. Open Mic with Brendan Getzell, 8 p.m., free.

Make-Out Room: 3225 22nd St., San Francisco. “Sad Bastard Club,” w/ Jeff Desira, Scott Young, Justin Frahm, Tom Heyman, 7:30 p.m., free.

The Saloon: 1232 Grant, San Francisco. Peter Lindman, 4 p.m.

JAZZ

Jazz Bistro at Les Joulins: 44 Ellis, San Francisco. Eugene Pliner Quartet with Tod Dickow, 7:30 p.m., free.

Le Colonial: 20 Cosmo, San Francisco. Le Jazz Hot, 7 p.m., free.

Zingari: 501 Post, San Francisco. Nora Maki, 7:30 p.m., free.

BLUES

Elite Cafe: 2049 Fillmore, San Francisco. “Fried Chicken & Blues,” 6 p.m.

The Saloon: 1232 Grant, San Francisco. The Bachelors, 9:30 p.m.

TUESDAY 22

ROCK

Bottom of the Hill: 1233 17th St., San Francisco. The Gallery, Honor by August, Alexis Keegan, 9 p.m., $10.

Chapel: Ben Watt with Bernard Butler, 8 p.m., $22-$25.

El Rio: The Gregors, The SFPD, Peachelope, Timecat, 8 p.m., $6.

Elbo Room: Stimuli, Extra Ordinary Astronauts, Clementine’s Day, 9 p.m., $5.

Hotel Utah: James Conner, One F, The Dream Supreme, 8 p.m., $7.

Rickshaw Stop: White Lung, Wax Idols, RedRedRed, 8 p.m., $10-$12.

DANCE

Aunt Charlie’s Lounge: “High Fantasy,” w/ DJ Viv, Myles Cooper, & guests, 10 p.m., $2.

Boom Boom Room: “Time Warp Tuesdays,” w/ DJ Madison, 9 p.m., free.

Monarch: “Soundpieces,” 10 p.m., free-$10.

Q Bar: 456 Castro, San Francisco. “Switch,” w/ DJs Jenna Riot & Andre, 9 p.m., $3.

Underground SF: “Shelter,” 10 p.m., free.

ACOUSTIC

Bazaar Cafe: Songwriter in Residence: Bonnie Sun, 7 p.m. continues through July 29.

Plough & Stars: Seisiún with Sean O’Donnell, 9 p.m.

Rite Spot Cafe: Toshio Hirano, 8:30 p.m., free.

JAZZ

Burritt Room: Terry Disley’s Rocking Jazz Trio, 6 p.m., free.

Jazz Bistro at Les Joulins: Clifford Lamb, Mel Butts, and Friends, 7:30 p.m., free.

Le Colonial: Lavay Smith & Her Red Hot Skillet Lickers, 7 p.m.

Revolution Cafe: West Side Jazz Club, 5 p.m.; The Pleasure Palace, Fourth Tuesday of every month, 9 p.m.

Verdi Club: “Tuesday Night Jump,” w/ Stompy Jones, 9 p.m., $10-$12.

Yoshi’s San Francisco: Tommy Igoe Big Band, 8 p.m., $22.

Zingari: Emily Hayes, 7:30 p.m., free.

REGGAE

Independent: Midnite, 9 p.m., $27.

Milk Bar: “Bless Up,” w/ Jah Warrior Shelter Hi-Fi, 10 p.m.

BLUES

Biscuits and Blues: “Bay City Blues,” w/ Chris Cain, 7:30 & 9:30 p.m., $20.

Saloon: Jose Simioni, 9:30 p.m.

SOUL

Make-Out Room: “Lost & Found,” w/ DJs Primo, Lucky, and guests, 9:30 p.m., free.